Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 73

Thread: Post Bugs and Glitches Here!

  1. #41
    Lesser Wizard tommycheng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JukelerGT View Post
    I placed my fishes to a fishing tank. Then i went to eah and when i came back... The fished hac DISSAPEARED! When frenching the port, it says that there are fishes but for some reason they can't be seen! Please, fix this fastly
    Pic is here:Attachment 93334 Attachment 93334
    The answer is in this thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Reciful View Post
    Err I can't see my fishes when i turn my graphics all the way down. Not sure if this is a bug or not :/

  2. #42
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    684

    Default Fish tank bug

    I had 1 goldfish in tank and i broke that part where the goldfish was at that moment and then if that block was broked fish were just stanfing there like for 1 sec and then went back swimming
    IGN: CrunchyB
    LEVEL: 57
    ÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕÕ
    Quote Originally Posted by mrthadawee View Post
    A LOT of decent people lurk more nowadays. Only posting when they need to. Silent and deadly, like a well timed fart :^)
    Quote Originally Posted by Aimster73 View Post
    Be the better Growtopian, and let those words pass you by.
    Quote Originally Posted by Solorien View Post
    Because life moves on and clinging to the past and throwing temper tantrums about change is a waste of time.

  3. #43
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,621

    Default

    That's not a bug, that's just how it works. Whenever any part of the tank is broken or added, the fish will reset after a couple seconds in order to deal with the change.

  4. #44
    Master Sorcerer mrthadawee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6,372

    Default

    It's probably been reported before but I found that if you do emotes (or move or whatever) it counts as a fail so you also loose the bait too.

    Not sure if it's intentional, but it's probably worth mentioning! :^)

    Also if someone punches you while you fish that counts as failing so you also lose the bait. Harsh much?
    -Thadirth

  5. #45
    Master Sorcerer Cryptelo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Somewhere in France
    Posts
    954

    Default

    You can put wallpaper to replace fish tanks, and if a fish was in the tanks, he will still move behind the new wallpapers (Tested with cave backround). And if you put a new wallpaper behind the fish port, it will still works.
    Maybe dont allow to replace fish tanks with new wallpapers?

  6. #46
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    284

    Default Reporting a bug:

    Hey!

    Doing a post to report a bug i have seen. When i catch a fish,let's say a 16lb fish, if i want to recycle it, it puts how many do you want to recycle? And by default it puts 16 instead of putting 1... Idk if u understood me but it's the clearly way i can explain...

    Thanks

  7. #47

    Default GAME CRASHING BUG!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Okay so heres how you do it Be warned it makes your game crash so do it at your own risk!

    Step one : Wrench the Fish tank Port

    Step two : Click add a fish

    Step three : Press ESC while you are in the ''add a fish menu'' (you will notice the BRB dissapears)

    Step Four : Press cancel and your game will crash

    I think this will only affect PC users as phone and tablet users cant press ESC

  8. #48
    Master Sorcerer PannyFlan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In the fridge.
    Posts
    3,292

    Default

    Everyone knows you need a rod in order to fish, right?
    Well, when you are fishing a rod, you can unequipped the rod and you still can fish and catch somehing!
    Tested many ways that you can fish without a rod.
    You need at least one rod, so you fish and than unequipped the rod, or trade the rod, and even drop the rod and you are still fishing!
    Now, do you really catch something while you fish? YES! You catch something without a rod, I catched a 7LB bass and some kind of green fish.
    This bug could be bad, because anyone can just fish with 1 rod and many baits.
    Here a person : O
    Here a rod : X
    Friend : K
    O with X, while his friend K.
    The O unequipped his rod, and trade the rod to his friend '' K''. K than fish, and traded the next friend K.
    So pretty much, we soupose to have 3 rods but instead using one by using the trade and drop thing.
    Here is some poctures, while I was testing with Conan.
    You can see the first image, shows one guy is fishing without a rod, while I was fishing without a rod.
    Attachment 93305 Attachment 93306 Attachment 93307
    Me and Conan would like to test or find more bugs if you donate anything that can HELP to find bugs, or test new things such as bait etc.
    Thank you!

  9. #49
    Master Sorcerer Sam Richardson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    752

    Default

    Beta for the fishing pack is now officially closed.
    Please report all bugs related to it in the actual bug reports sub-forum!

    This thread is going to be closed until beta is opened for the next 'something' !
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamumu View Post
    It's not hard to follow the rules.
    Twitter | Facebook

  10. #50
    Master Sorcerer Runo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    1,945

    Default Beta Bugs! [Official Thread]

    I just Got a fire hose seed from The clothing compactor
    Last edited by Sam Richardson; 10-08-2015 at 06:01 PM.

    The one and only "Dancing Nub" of the forums!





  11. #51
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    3,166

    Default

    Fire Hose is a spliceable clothing item, so I think this is by design. Unless you got a seed every time I guess, than that would be a bug. Should be rare?
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  12. #52
    Master Sorcerer Runo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    1,945

    Default

    I got 44k! will someone help me donate some items i can recycle for gems, so i can buy a Fire Truck!
    6k gems more so i can test the truck

    The one and only "Dancing Nub" of the forums!





  13. #53
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    yaoihaven ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ
    Posts
    4,826

    Default Found a bug

    Xenonite's consumable block doesn't seem to be working.
    I could use the lighter and blueberry.


    Art wall colors don't change when punching with a fire hose.

  14. #54
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    yaoihaven ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Punching with fire hose also doesn't make a cash register shoot money.

  15. #55
    Master Sorcerer Lionex01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    In your mind.
    Posts
    3,866

    Default

    You can't punch blocks with the hose.
    Hello

    "Be the change that you wish to see in the world"

  16. #56
    Squire
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    switzerland
    Posts
    14

    Default Probably a bug

    I don't know if it's on purpose but the Firehouse (the house you get from the pack) works like a wooden platform.

    - - - Updated - - -

    And I can't break blocks with the water thrower item from the new pack.

  17. #57
    Master Sorcerer Wobbly BungBi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    In-game
    Posts
    1,642

    Default

    Yes, you cannot break anything because it is meant to extinguish fire, not to break the things behind the fire..
    http://s17.postimg.org/ou7cwhd4v/Mini1.png http://s11.postimg.org/joe9pfoeb/Mini2.png
    Would you like to get it implemented in game? Support by clicking and leaving some supportive comments! Thanks~

    ** IGN: Bungbi - Instagram: Bungbi_GT - Hobby: Fashion Show and Farming - Level: 89 **

  18. #58
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    yaoihaven ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Fire hose working as intended.

    You do no damage to blocks

  19. #59
    Master Sorcerer Runo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    1,945

    Default

    Got The firetruck, anyone who wants to see it! Im in the world FORUMS (in beta)

    The one and only "Dancing Nub" of the forums!





  20. #60
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    32

    Default Top beta worlds bug.

    Hey, so i whrited /top and clicked today and i saw same worlds for few times like you can see in this picture.

    Name:  Screenshot_2015-10-08-11-23-20.png
Views: 329
Size:  189.0 KB
    My achievements:

    Get a World lock: Done!
    Get a Diamond lock: Done!
    Get a 50lvl: Done!
    Get a Supporter: Done!
    Get a Super Supporter: Done!
    Get a Mini-You: Done!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •