Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 49

Thread: this is too much lol

  1. #21
    Master Sorcerer Astigmatisme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Anticonstitutionnellement
    Posts
    1,345

    Default

    cpu specifications.
    or maybe send a screenshot of the pc system page (control panel -> system and security -> system -> view amount of ram and processor speed)

  2. #22
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MsIvy View Post
    Can you please provide full details - because it sounds like network and/or device issues as only very few or yourself are experiencing this.

    ill see if i can post a dxdiag but im afraid you will have to wait cause im out of my house rn
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  3. #23
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    He has 100 mb/s ethernet port probs and a 2.5-3 mbs plan from his provider an issue there since gigabit should be pretty cheap alr and 2.5-3 mbs IS slightly slow.

    Now
    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    no and no
    My drivers are up to date and i have well over 200 gigs of memory left
    Memory isnt storage okay.

    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    1 GB of VRAM should be enough tbh since GT is probably like 20 times lighter than the oldie GTA games like SA

    soo yeahhh
    2 GB ram btw gt doesnt even use up my ram lmao
    1Gb Vram is plently but 2 gb ram? thats a damn big issue - esp considering it probs would be ddr2 or 3. Mind you GTA SA can be run on intergrated graphics now adays but thats another topic.

    You see according to your old thread your specs arent hitting max so you believe its fine but p sure growtopia doesnt have multi core support so it cant maximise your cpu (which i might say is very bad ~ 11 years old -> pentium/celeron)

    BY THE WAY, if you are using the intergrated graphics card, again 11 years old. DONT.

    If you dont want to spend money on a new pc. Downgrade to windows 7 and clean up your apps.

    TL;dr? His pc is trash. (yes sure gt isnt optimised but its mainly his build)

    Edit: Recording devices slow down your computer more.
    Last edited by Garade; 05-16-2019 at 09:41 AM. Reason: probbably sounding unintentionally negative but you're wrong on op.
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

  4. #24
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garade View Post
    He has 100 mb/s ethernet port probs and a 2.5-3 mbs plan from his provider an issue there since gigabit should be pretty cheap alr and 2.5-3 mbs IS slightly slow.

    Now

    Memory isnt storage okay.



    1Gb Vram is plently but 2 gb ram? thats a damn big issue - esp considering it probs would be ddr2 or 3. Mind you GTA SA can be run on intergrated graphics now adays but thats another topic.

    You see according to your old thread your specs arent hitting max so you believe its fine but p sure growtopia doesnt have multi core support so it cant maximise your cpu (which i might say is very bad ~ 11 years old -> pentium/celeron)

    BY THE WAY, if you are using the intergrated graphics card, again 11 years old. DONT.

    If you dont want to spend money on a new pc. Downgrade to windows 7 and clean up your apps.

    TL;dr? His pc is trash. (yes sure gt isnt optimised but its mainly his build)

    Edit: Recording devices slow down your computer more.
    dxdiag- https://filebin.net/dga6g5pz0t4r8wzk
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  5. #25
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    I mean I already found your specs but sure. same issue applies tho your specs are not up to scratch.

    Would say the minimum would be an i3-6th gen (w/ intergrated graphics) gen 4gb ram win 7 and sufficient storage and etc. wifi speeds are fine tho (for suitable gameplay; no official min specs exist). Just stick to your phone if you cant afford a cpu/ram upgrade

    My specs for comparison
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

  6. #26

    Default

    My sons laptop has lag too. And yes problem is in device while we use same net conmection and i have just some times lag and he has always. So make sure you close all apps and everything else before open gt. Devs can't help you or my son.
    Level: 125
    Main: QUEENCHLOEGT
    My first farm:CHLOESCASTLE
    Instagram: QueenChloeGT

  7. #27
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QueenChloe View Post
    My sons laptop has lag too. And yes problem is in device while we use same net conmection and i have just some times lag and he has always. So make sure you close all apps and everything else before open gt. Devs can't help you or my son.
    welp rip i guess i'll stick to phone

    - - - Updated - - -

    to anyone saying that i should downgrade to windows 7, this problem started IN windows 7 so i upgraded to 10 :/
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  8. #28
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    welp rip i guess i'll stick to phone

    - - - Updated - - -

    to anyone saying that i should downgrade to windows 7, this problem started IN windows 7 so i upgraded to 10 :/
    downgrade to xp. or windows 7 starter. increasing system resource consumption isnt going to help.
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

  9. #29
    Master Sorcerer GabrielbjbGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Kalimantan selatan
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garade View Post
    downgrade to xp. or windows 7 starter. increasing system resource consumption isnt going to help.
    Windows XP cannot be installed on a modern PC anymore
    But i recommend you to Downgrade you pc/laptop to Windows 7
    Sorry Bad english

    Update :

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielbjb
    im not sure
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielbjb
    Giveaway 5 World lock Follow my instagram
    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielbjb
    Delta Rune is the best game 😱

  10. #30
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GabrielbjbGT View Post
    Windows XP cannot be installed on a modern PC anymore
    But i recommend you to Downgrade you pc/laptop to Windows 7
    alraedy sand and il say it again
    This problem STARTED OCCOURING in 7
    so i upped to 10
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  11. #31
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GabrielbjbGT View Post
    Windows XP cannot be installed on a modern PC anymore
    But i recommend you to Downgrade you pc/laptop to Windows 7
    Theres nothing stopping you from booting off from a flash drive with windows xp installed in it.

    Just to clarify OP, you had windows 7 before AND after it started occuring?

    If so, just downgrade it even more. to starter or xp/linux

    If not, revert it back to the original OS.

    If anything, upgrading the OS makes it worse.
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

  12. #32
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garade View Post
    Theres nothing stopping you from booting off from a flash drive with windows xp installed in it.

    Just to clarify OP, you had windows 7 before AND after it started occuring?

    If so, just downgrade it even more. to starter or xp/linux

    If not, revert it back to the original OS.

    If anything, upgrading the OS makes it worse.
    original OS was 7 and it started occouring in the original OS which made me upgrade
    oh well i can live without GT on PC. Just needed a good OS cause Win 7 support is gonna kamikaze in 2020
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  13. #33
    Master Sorcerer Astigmatisme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Anticonstitutionnellement
    Posts
    1,345

    Default

    1. How bad is the lag? Which kind of lag?
    - If it's rendering lag, try enabling "Developer View" (Ctrl+F in-game), FPS is showed there.
    - If it's reaction lag, try opening the Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc on the desktop), click "More Details" if you haven't already, go to "Performance" tab, and click "Open Resource Monitor". From there, you can open the "CPU", "Memory" and/or "Network" tab, and close the program that's taking up too much resource.

    2. How good is your PC?
    - If your device is already struggling with Win10 and Win7, your device is already incompatible with Growtopia.
    - Try to analyze your PC specifications. Open Control Panel, click "System and Security", and beneath "System" click "View amount of RAM and processor speed". At the "System" section, you should see your PC specifications.
    - Your processor must be at least a newer model. This is specially enforced with Intel Pentium cores. Pentiums are extremely weak cores that barely work with Win10 computers.
    - Your processor's clock speed must be at least 2.0GHz.
    - If your CPU has more than one core, you can try to enable it all. You can easily find many tutorials on how to do that.
    - Installed memory must be at least 2 GB, with 1.8 GB usable. You could also have virtual memories, which also has many tutorials.
    - It is highly recommended to have a 64-Bit system. You can upgrade from 32-Bit to 64-bit under some situations. You can also find tutorials on that.

    Try to do the two steps i mentioned above first. Share what you've find with details, and then I may help you on your next step.

  14. #34
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Astigmatisme View Post
    1. How bad is the lag? Which kind of lag?
    - If it's rendering lag, try enabling "Developer View" (Ctrl+F in-game), FPS is showed there.
    - If it's reaction lag, try opening the Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc on the desktop), click "More Details" if you haven't already, go to "Performance" tab, and click "Open Resource Monitor". From there, you can open the "CPU", "Memory" and/or "Network" tab, and close the program that's taking up too much resource.

    2. How good is your PC?
    - If your device is already struggling with Win10 and Win7, your device is already incompatible with Growtopia.
    - Try to analyze your PC specifications. Open Control Panel, click "System and Security", and beneath "System" click "View amount of RAM and processor speed". At the "System" section, you should see your PC specifications.
    - Your processor must be at least a newer model. This is specially enforced with Intel Pentium cores. Pentiums are extremely weak cores that barely work with Win10 computers.
    - Your processor's clock speed must be at least 2.0GHz.
    - If your CPU has more than one core, you can try to enable it all. You can easily find many tutorials on how to do that.
    - Installed memory must be at least 2 GB, with 1.8 GB usable. You could also have virtual memories, which also has many tutorials.
    - It is highly recommended to have a 64-Bit system. You can upgrade from 32-Bit to 64-bit under some situations. You can also find tutorials on that.

    Try to do the two steps i mentioned above first. Share what you've find with details, and then I may help you on your next step.
    i have virtual memort which increases it to about four gigs and my pc is already 64bit. the lag is like fps lag. Literally. I cheched with fraps and i was getting about fifteen to sixteen fps. my cpu has 2 cores both useable and my cpu is 3ghz. my pc was running hella smooth on windows 7 and it still is smooth on windows10
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  15. #35
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    in a Pineapple
    Posts
    156

    Default

    He have a potato PC tbh
    Well, you need a new VGA and Processor
    Get, giving, get, giving

    YOU JUST WASTING YOUR TIME LOOKING AT MY SIGNATURE LOL
    (01 January 2017)

  16. #36
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orient Darirachman View Post
    He have a potato PC tbh
    Well, you need a new VGA and Processor
    potato or not, it's meant to run GT easily. Last time i checked, GT needed 512 MB Ram and Shader 2.0 or 3.0
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  17. #37
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    potato or not, it's meant to run GT easily. Last time i checked, GT needed 512 MB Ram and Shader 2.0 or 3.0
    Thats not the only things it needs.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Astigmatisme View Post
    1. How bad is the lag? Which kind of lag?

    - If your CPU has more than one core, you can try to enable it all. You can easily find many tutorials on how to do that.
    entioned above first. Share what you've find with details, and then I may help you on your next step.
    Gt doesnt support multimore btw.
    The problem is his potato
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

  18. #38
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    nun ya business
    Posts
    101

    Default

    if anyone got any more ideas then tell me or else mood close this thread no hope left for me ;~;
    DeAtHwInGeR FTW

  19. #39
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeAtHwInGeR View Post
    i already did a thread on this problem and here i am doing it AGAIN

    my pc is well over the requirements to run growtopia but it just wont stop LAGGING
    cmon notice me developers

    here's a video i uploaded on my channel about this issue
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A1Z4...ature=youtu.be
    (growtopia was in lowest possible window (800x600)

    plz help ubi fix this asap
    i also found another guy with this same problem where everything moves heccin slow
    i really wanna start making growtopia videos and expand my channel but if this happens then rip gt dreams

    Your pc has Graphic card? If not, just buy it. Or maybe your ram is the problem.

  20. #40
    Master Sorcerer Garade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    3,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Palad43 View Post
    Your pc has Graphic card? If not, just buy it. Or maybe your ram is the problem.
    Its all of his specs in general. And he cant afford to get a new pc. So just use a phone.
    http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay/absol.gif
    Best thing you'll ever see


    Rare live footage of a Forumer posting


    https://media.giphy.com/media/l1IBjc...DKUM/giphy.gif
    No Hacks Required. Just possibly a game-breaking glitch.
    Keep getting hacked? Try http://www.trypap.com/

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •