Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Unable to play Growtopia on PC.

  1. #1
    Knight Wjdpetty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Singapore☺️
    Posts
    89

    Default Unable to play Growtopia on PC.

    After getting server address, client freezes.
    Currently have a windows 8 and a windows 9 laptop. Tried on both and it doesnt work on both.
    Tried re-installing, didnt work too.
    Tried running as admin, didnt work.
    Tried turning off firewall, didnt work.

    Please help.
    Once Bitten Twice Shy

    LEVEL : 40/99

    WOTD COUNT : 0

    WLS COUNT : 0 *sobs* donate plez

    DAYS PLAYED : 1130

    Hours Played : 1073




    Dls skemmed by Jakeshore *sobs*

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer Drearys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1,195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wjdpetty View Post
    After getting server address, client freezes.
    Currently have a windows 8 and a windows 9 laptop. Tried on both and it doesnt work on both.
    Tried re-installing, didnt work too.
    Tried running as admin, didnt work.
    Tried turning off firewall, didnt work.

    Please help.
    I am having the same issue on BOTH of my computers.
    ktnxbai

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer SydeWeiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Neutron Star
    Posts
    923

    Default

    Did you guys try to wait for a bit before clicking Growtopia? it should unfreeze after a while.
    IGN: SydeEvil
    Discord: SydeEvil#2924

  4. #4
    Knight Wjdpetty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Singapore☺️
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SydeWeiz View Post
    Did you guys try to wait for a bit before clicking Growtopia? it should unfreeze after a while.
    Have tried but still doesnt work.
    Once Bitten Twice Shy

    LEVEL : 40/99

    WOTD COUNT : 0

    WLS COUNT : 0 *sobs* donate plez

    DAYS PLAYED : 1130

    Hours Played : 1073




    Dls skemmed by Jakeshore *sobs*

  5. #5
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    30

    Default

    glad i am not the only one , but mine is kinda different my screen freeze normally after an update when updating items

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer DynPlaysGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ireland  Nationality:   Polish
    Posts
    12,550

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wjdpetty View Post
    Currently have a windows 8 and a windows 9 laptop.
    Name:  megathink.gif
Views: 32
Size:  490.0 KB
    :thonk: intensifies


    guys I'm finally a dragon
    Quote Originally Posted by Deftera View Post
    You're a dragon of the circus lmao

    #FireAncient founder

  8. #8
    Knight Wjdpetty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Singapore☺️
    Posts
    89

    Default

    **** i meant windows 10 HAHAHAH
    Once Bitten Twice Shy

    LEVEL : 40/99

    WOTD COUNT : 0

    WLS COUNT : 0 *sobs* donate plez

    DAYS PLAYED : 1130

    Hours Played : 1073




    Dls skemmed by Jakeshore *sobs*

  9. #9
    Master Sorcerer FuryTurtleGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    AZ, USA
    Posts
    1,708

    Default

    I have a Windows 10 laptop and Growtopia has pretty much been unplayable for me. Every time I log on to do my BFG, I disconnect before I finish a row of planting/harvesting trees. I hope this issue gets resolved soon.
    My Instagram profile - @FuryTurtle

    IGN: FuryTurtle


    Message me for free harvester service

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •