Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [SOLVED] Cannot install growtopia!!! IMPORTANT

  1. #1
    Master Sorcerer YoMattyGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Banned
    Posts
    1,774

    Default [SOLVED] Cannot install growtopia!!! IMPORTANT

    Name:  adsadasdadads.PNG
Views: 40
Size:  6.0 KB


    Comes up with this when I try to run installer


    On latest Windows 10
    IGN: YoMattty
    Discord: Matty#3632
    Currently Working on GrowMarket
    My Community Server: https://discord.gg/6ZbrUvs

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer NotSeedTopian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Malay-asia
    Posts
    845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoMattyGT View Post
    Name:  adsadasdadads.PNG
Views: 40
Size:  6.0 KB


    Comes up with this when I try to run installer


    On latest Windows 10
    Have you retried?
    I have no idea what I'm doing.

    30/10/2017
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=303266&dateline=15318  17540

    hi do u like maths
    www.coolmathgames.com
    www.mathsisfun.com

    My face: (nonexistant)

  3. #3
    Guardian ByteCode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Galaxy
    Posts
    497

    Default

    I've tested it and works fine, can you try downloading from this link? https://ubistatic-a.akamaihd.net/009...aInstaller.exe

    Also make sure Growtopia isn't working in background while you launch setup file.
    Instagram: @bytecodegt

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer YoMattyGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Banned
    Posts
    1,774

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotSeedTopian View Post
    Have you retried?
    yes.. I have retried from growtopiagame.com
    IGN: YoMattty
    Discord: Matty#3632
    Currently Working on GrowMarket
    My Community Server: https://discord.gg/6ZbrUvs

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer NotSeedTopian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Malay-asia
    Posts
    845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoMattyGT View Post
    yes.. I have retried from growtopiagame.com
    Try searching about "NSIS Error". I can't try this myself since I'm not using Windows 10.
    I have no idea what I'm doing.

    30/10/2017
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=303266&dateline=15318  17540

    hi do u like maths
    www.coolmathgames.com
    www.mathsisfun.com

    My face: (nonexistant)

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer YoMattyGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Banned
    Posts
    1,774

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ByteCode View Post
    I've tested it and works fine, can you try downloading from this link? https://ubistatic-a.akamaihd.net/009...aInstaller.exe
    okay ill try from there, also when I try installer it comes up with Windows Defender has blocked..


    But the download might be corrupted, because first installer, 14mb, 2nd 25, 3rd, 56mb and 4th idk
    IGN: YoMattty
    Discord: Matty#3632
    Currently Working on GrowMarket
    My Community Server: https://discord.gg/6ZbrUvs

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer NotSeedTopian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Malay-asia
    Posts
    845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoMattyGT View Post
    okay ill try from there, also when I try installer it comes up with Windows Defender has blocked..


    But the download might be corrupted, because first installer, 14mb, 2nd 25, 3rd, 56mb and 4th idk
    then maybe try to change Windows Defender's settings
    and also check if your Internet connection is stable
    I have no idea what I'm doing.

    30/10/2017
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=303266&dateline=15318  17540

    hi do u like maths
    www.coolmathgames.com
    www.mathsisfun.com

    My face: (nonexistant)

  8. #8
    Master Sorcerer YoMattyGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Banned
    Posts
    1,774

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotSeedTopian View Post
    then maybe try to change Windows Defender's settings
    and also check if your Internet connection is stable
    Was my internet, cas I tried my mobile hotspot and it downloaded in 5seconds and worked perfectly! Thanks for the help


    Close thread Byte
    IGN: YoMattty
    Discord: Matty#3632
    Currently Working on GrowMarket
    My Community Server: https://discord.gg/6ZbrUvs

  9. #9
    Guardian ByteCode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Galaxy
    Posts
    497

    Default

    Closing thread as it's already solved.
    Instagram: @bytecodegt

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •