Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 71

Thread: Growtopia Wont Launch On Pc....

  1. #1
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default Growtopia Wont Launch On Pc....

    So... Back at it again I have a issue when using any nvidia GPU with the latest Nvidia Drivers(436.15) (PC) The game won’t even run... Rip...

    Basically, Launched, Black Window, Closes Instantly.

    I’ve tried reinstalling Growtopia To no Avail... And I have tried Reinstalling Nvdia Drivers, That’s a mf Pain, but I have tested with multiple laptops/Computers with either RTX Or GTX cards, all of them running GT fine before the graphics update (I did test this), then immediately after I install the new driver update, Launched, Black Window, Closes Instantly.
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  2. #2

    Default

    same haha I'm using RTX 2060 and lastest nvidia driver

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LostLandiZ View Post
    same haha I'm using RTX 2060 and lastest nvidia driver
    YES IM NOT THE ONLY ONE
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer HugeLock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2,522

    Default

    I am using RTX-2070 and it often turns to a black screen, when I click it, it says "growtopia not responding". I usually just click it away and wait for 5-15 seconds, and it works.
    Ephus (Set #2 currently in use!)

    _______________________________________
    Over 6 Years of in-game experience.

    "No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted."

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ephusgrow/?hl

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HugeLock View Post
    I am using RTX-2070 and it often turns to a black screen, when I click it, it says "growtopia not responding". I usually just click it away and wait for 5-15 seconds, and it works.
    For me, it opens a black windows and instantly closes...
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    I really need this fixed, also does not work with 1660ti, rtx2060 and rtx2080 (Tested All)
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Bruh Still need this fixed....
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  8. #8

    Default

    Happening for me aswell. NVIDIA driver ver is 436.15. Using RTX 2080. This requires a fix ASAP.

  9. #9

    Default

    bumping for visibility

  10. #10

    Default

    I found the root cause of this. The game crashes when it tries to call BaseApp::PrintGLString in BaseApp::Init to log "Extensions", the new nvidia drivers probably store this at a different offset, so glGetString fails and it crashes with a stack buffer overrun error. It also seems to only affect turing cards.

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Yeah, rtx and the 16 series (1660ti) this needs to be fixed!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapada View Post
    I found the root cause of this. The game crashes when it tries to call BaseApp::PrintGLString in BaseApp::Init to log "Extensions", the new nvidia drivers probably store this at a different offset, so glGetString fails and it crashes with a stack buffer overrun error. It also seems to only affect turing cards.
    I found another game that won’t properly run due to this bug, warzone2100, warzone2100 will launch but all images and graphics will be corrupted.
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  12. #12
    Lesser Wizard Nanimator's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Don't expect Ubisoft to fix this, they never fix anything.
    ~IGN: Nanimator
    ~Joined Growtopia On 7-13-2015
    ~Discord: Nanimator#6408

    https://youtu.be/ZPzsx3AdHpw

  13. #13
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nanimator View Post
    Don't expect Ubisoft to fix this, they never fix anything.
    I realize this, I think I am going to have to pray that the next Nvidia driver update fixes this

    I'm Posting for the off chance that Ubi will notice...
    Last edited by Lopyhupis; 09-07-2019 at 08:50 PM.
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  14. #14
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    I tried using Bluestacks, the layout is too JANK
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  15. #15
    Master Sorcerer Epikur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,721

    Default

    gtx 1650 latest driver, same problem
    Wassup

  16. #16
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Epikur View Post
    gtx 1650 latest driver, same problem
    So all graphics cards in the 16 and 20 series with 430.15 drivers have this issue CONFIRMED!

    We really need this fixed!
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  17. #17
    Lesser Knight Shin Pavillion Chua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lopyhupis View Post
    So all graphics cards in the 16 and 20 series with 430.15 drivers have this issue CONFIRMED!

    We really need this fixed!
    This also happened to me. Rtx 2070 Super here. I open the game and with black screen, within 1-2 seconds close the game automatically. What should we do about this?

  18. #18

    Default

    I have managed to fix this myself by changing 1 byte in the exe. If you have this issue you can contact me on discord for it (lapada#0001), or just fire up a hex editor, go to location 0x0000662F and change 03 to 01. You can also search for E85713000041B803, and change 03 to 01.

    Warning: It might autoban you, I cannot test it currently, but the game does launch fine.
    Last edited by Lapada; 09-08-2019 at 01:55 PM.

  19. #19
    Lesser Knight Shin Pavillion Chua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapada View Post
    I have managed to fix this myself by changing 1 byte in the exe. If you have this issue you can contact me on discord for it (lapada#0001), or just fire up a hex editor, go to location 0x0000662F and change 03 to 01. You can also search for E85713000041B803, and change 03 to 01.

    Warning: It might autoban you, I cannot test it currently, but the game does launch fine.
    What do you mean? Where will i change the 1 byte in the exe?

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shin Pavillion Chua View Post
    What do you mean? Where will i change the 1 byte in the exe?
    As I said, you will need to use a hex editor, but I can't test if it autobans or not right now.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •