Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Riding world lock won't work right on PC

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard Gemnium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    401

    Default Riding world lock won't work right on PC

    So, I bought the riding worldlock and basically the thing won't do the green light or the sitting animation when enabled, this is only for PC. On mobile you can see like the item is supposed to be.

    Name:  2da10b999ccc8517bbcb551dd9cdc234.gif
Views: 86
Size:  885.0 KB
    Some Messages I've gathered.

    2015:
    Quote Originally Posted by SamiAlissa
    im asking you as a gentle man to not posting at any of my threads

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer DynPlaysGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ireland  Nationality:   Polish
    Posts
    13,255

    Default

    Working as intended.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    no context
    Quote Originally Posted by Ohlid View Post
    dywinnie u can start pweeb with me owo we can bwender s togwetter :3 pwetty pwease

    oh yeah btw my discord is @Dynnie#3475

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard Kartosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Could it be that your screen resolution is too small for the item to show properly? Try to wear it while being in fullscreen mode.
    Hello. My in-game name is Kartosh.

    Instagram: @Kartosh_GT
    Discord: Kartosh#5167

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer MineDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Malaysia
    Posts
    1,260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gemnium View Post
    So, I bought the riding worldlock and basically the thing won't do the green light or the sitting animation when enabled, this is only for PC. On mobile you can see like the item is supposed to be.

    Name:  2da10b999ccc8517bbcb551dd9cdc234.gif
Views: 86
Size:  885.0 KB
    Looks like it that the world lock just isn't sized to the correct ratios with that of your screen. Mabye you could try to change your screen resolution and size, or you could try zooming in and out in game, till you've reached the perfect spot. Everything should be handy dandy after that .
    IGN - MineDeath
    As long as there's those who remember what was, there will be those who deny what can be.
    Instagram:
    Tap me!

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MineDeath View Post
    Looks like it that the world lock just isn't sized to the correct ratios with that of your screen. Mabye you could try to change your screen resolution and size, or you could try zooming in and out in game, till you've reached the perfect spot. Everything should be handy dandy after that .
    I don't think that's very practical. For now let's just wait for Ubisoft to fix it.
    When you're so trash at the game and a moderator calls you out for it.

    Apple Strudel 1/wl at ARROZSHOP - 5% faster tree growth rate.

    Selling Arroz con Pollo along with its ingredients at SELLARROZ.

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer HugeLock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2,335

    Default

    It works for me on PC.
    🇫🇮 Ephus (GL)

    ______________________________________
    Started in July, 2013. But only recently joined the forums!

    "No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted."
    -
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ephusgrow/?hl

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer Lopyhupis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Lidl (Kesa on crazy)
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    Should work, however I still can’t launch gt due to the nvidia driver issues..
    Found this XD
    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    My bad, forgot Growtopia is a mobile game as well.
    1 DL Art Contest!
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-1Dl-(Snakes)

    CHEAP SURG-E IN LOPYSURG

    FREE DAILY BFG IN LOPYBFG


  8. #8
    Guardian Gatello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Could you please try reinstalling the latest update of GT?

    Link: https://www.growtopiagame.com/#download
    Instagram: @gatello.gt
    Discord: Gatello#3430

  9. #9
    Lesser Wizard Gemnium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    401

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MineDeath View Post
    Looks like it that the world lock just isn't sized to the correct ratios with that of your screen. Mabye you could try to change your screen resolution and size, or you could try zooming in and out in game, till you've reached the perfect spot. Everything should be handy dandy after that .
    Definitely not a resolution issue, as my graphics is on max and I play on a HD monitor. It seems to be more of a game code error, but what's weird is that I reinstalled it.
    Some Messages I've gathered.

    2015:
    Quote Originally Posted by SamiAlissa
    im asking you as a gentle man to not posting at any of my threads

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatello View Post
    Could you please try reinstalling the latest update of GT?

    Link: https://www.growtopiagame.com/#download
    Just tried it, still the exact same, I have detailed the issue very thoroughly here: https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...t-Launch-On-Pc, so there are no real excuses as to why it cannot be fixed other than ubisoft is delaying it till 2.997.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •