Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Brain tumor surgery

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard xxKimchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Wherever kimchis live
    Posts
    203

    Default Brain tumor surgery

    For some reasons, I am never able to successfully perform this surgery. My patient will always bleed out no matter what I select.
    Steps :
    Anes
    Ultra
    Antiseptic
    Scalpel 5x
    Sponge whenever it's becoming hard to see
    Lab kit + antibio when fever is rising
    Fix it
    Stit 5x (but i never make it to the 5th stitch only to the 3th and 4th)
    Surg skill 100 + tea

    Can someone tell me where I went wrong? Thanks
    🍥Currently embracing my inner kimchi🍥
    ---------------- IGN : Himarin ----------------
    I made an instagram account! Follow me @Himarin.gt

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer QueenChloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Off
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxKimchi View Post
    For some reasons, I am never able to successfully perform this surgery. My patient will always bleed out no matter what I select.
    Steps :
    Anes
    Ultra
    Antiseptic
    Scalpel 5x
    Sponge whenever it's becoming hard to see
    Lab kit + antibio when fever is rising
    Fix it
    Stit 5x (but i never make it to the 5th stitch only to the 3th and 4th)
    Surg skill 100 + tea

    Can someone tell me where I went wrong? Thanks
    First ultra
    then lab kit
    and now can start surg with aneste
    when patient is weak, use transfusion 2-3 times so heart beat comes strong. If patient is steady when start, then use trans even before aneste, cause making it strong, you give more time.
    Test here few times, you can use search and get only brain tumor, no need wait that it gives random:
    http://growtopiabestguides.blogspot.com/
    Level: 125
    Main: QUEENCHLOEGT
    My first farm:CHLOESCASTLE
    Guild home: QUEENSGUILD
    Instagram: QueenChloeGT
    How we could fix famable economy: OPEN LINK HERE

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard xxKimchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Wherever kimchis live
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QueenChloe View Post
    First ultra
    then lab kit
    and now can start surg with aneste
    when patient is weak, use transfusion 2-3 times so heart beat comes strong. If patient is steady when start, then use trans even before aneste, cause making it strong, you give more time.
    Test here few times, you can use search and get only brain tumor, no need wait that it gives random:
    http://growtopiabestguides.blogspot.com/
    I'll try using trans at the start of the surgery. I forgot to mention I used trans when stitching but eventually it keeps coming back as weak perhaps it's too late Thanks for the info!
    🍥Currently embracing my inner kimchi🍥
    ---------------- IGN : Himarin ----------------
    I made an instagram account! Follow me @Himarin.gt

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer QueenChloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Off
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxKimchi View Post
    I'll try using trans at the start of the surgery. I forgot to mention I used trans when stitching but eventually it keeps coming back as weak perhaps it's too late Thanks for the info!
    If you wont use lab kit in start of surg, you will be screwed when temp start rise and patient goes weak same time. That's why lab kit need use before aneste.
    Level: 125
    Main: QUEENCHLOEGT
    My first farm:CHLOESCASTLE
    Guild home: QUEENSGUILD
    Instagram: QueenChloeGT
    How we could fix famable economy: OPEN LINK HERE

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer tatertots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,193

    Default

    Try using clamps if the patient keeps bleeding out while he has incisions.
    IGN: Rovie
    Level: 72

  6. #6
    Lesser Wizard xxKimchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Wherever kimchis live
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QueenChloe View Post
    If you wont use lab kit in start of surg, you will be screwed when temp start rise and patient goes weak same time. That's why lab kit need use before aneste.
    I tried it and I successfully completed a brain tumor surg! Yay thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by tatertots View Post
    Try using clamps if the patient keeps bleeding out while he has incisions.
    Do clamps stop from bleeding without stitches? I've never used clamps...
    🍥Currently embracing my inner kimchi🍥
    ---------------- IGN : Himarin ----------------
    I made an instagram account! Follow me @Himarin.gt

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer xKaizoku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxKimchi View Post
    Do clamps stop from bleeding without stitches? I've never used clamps...
    lolz every tool is there for a reason
    u shld definitely learn to use all of them, and yes it is an alternative for stitches which can be used to stop bleeding during incision


    Visit My Crime/Bait Shop
    INK

  8. #8
    Master Sorcerer QueenChloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Off
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xKaizoku View Post
    lolz every tool is there for a reason
    u shld definitely learn to use all of them, and yes it is an alternative for stitches which can be used to stop bleeding during incision
    It doesn't work if bleed slowly and i think in brain it is slow, but i'm not sure. But yeah, i use clamps too in some surgs.
    Level: 125
    Main: QUEENCHLOEGT
    My first farm:CHLOESCASTLE
    Guild home: QUEENSGUILD
    Instagram: QueenChloeGT
    How we could fix famable economy: OPEN LINK HERE

  9. #9
    Master Sorcerer xKaizoku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QueenChloe View Post
    It doesn't work if bleed slowly and i think in brain it is slow, but i'm not sure. But yeah, i use clamps too in some surgs.
    yes it does, clamps can stop any bleeding ONLY IF there is incision


    Visit My Crime/Bait Shop
    INK

  10. #10
    Master Sorcerer QueenChloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Off
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xKaizoku View Post
    yes it does, clamps can stop any bleeding ONLY IF there is incision
    Oof but text wont change, it stays slowly so how we know that it works? It is slowly before and after use, in some surgs, so i assume, it does nothing.
    Level: 125
    Main: QUEENCHLOEGT
    My first farm:CHLOESCASTLE
    Guild home: QUEENSGUILD
    Instagram: QueenChloeGT
    How we could fix famable economy: OPEN LINK HERE

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer tatertots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xxKimchi View Post
    Do clamps stop from bleeding without stitches? I've never used clamps...
    Yeah, but they can only be used when there is an incision. It’s overall a lot cheaper and when the surgery starts and the patient is bleeding, I try to get clamps in asap.

    I’ve also never used clamps until recently. They’re just a cheaper, worse stitch.
    IGN: Rovie
    Level: 72

  12. #12
    Knight SamWOW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by xxKimchi View Post
    For some reasons, I am never able to successfully perform this surgery. My patient will always bleed out no matter what I select.
    Steps :
    Anes
    Ultra
    Antiseptic
    Scalpel 5x
    Sponge whenever it's becoming hard to see
    Lab kit + antibio when fever is rising
    Fix it
    Stit 5x (but i never make it to the 5th stitch only to the 3th and 4th)
    Surg skill 100 + tea

    Can someone tell me where I went wrong? Thanks
    I always do:

    Ultrasound
    Lab Kit
    Antiseptic
    Anesthetic
    Scalpel X5
    Anesthetic
    Stitch X5
    Antibiotics (if needed)
    Then Fix It after I have closed-up the patient.

    NEVER EVER EVER use Fix It while the patient is still open. Fix It should be your LAST command.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by xKaizoku View Post
    yes it does, clamps can stop any bleeding ONLY IF there is incision
    Clamps are bad. Never use them.
    Hello! I am SamWOW

    I am dedicated to doing what ever it takes to better the Growtopia community.


    CONTACT ME!
    IG: @samwowgt
    Discord: SamWOW#8217
    World: SAMWOW!

  13. #13
    Master Sorcerer xKaizoku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    6,274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QueenChloe View Post
    Oof but text wont change, it stays slowly so how we know that it works? It is slowly before and after use, in some surgs, so i assume, it does nothing.
    yes it does, idk what u have been doing but it works for me
    Quote Originally Posted by SamWOW View Post
    Clamps are bad. Never use them.
    no tools are bad if you have the knowledge to use it
    they have saved me a ton of stitches by becoming an alternative


    Visit My Crime/Bait Shop
    INK

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •