Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 48

Thread: Growtopia doesn't start.. still?

  1. #1
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    30

    Angry Growtopia doesn't start.. still?

    Downloaded 2.998 and still growtopia won't launch. I also sent private message to admins with DxDiag and msinfo and they havent answered, also opened ticket on ubisoft support. They are just playing with us. TEST build also not working.

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer Astigmatisme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    de eart
    Posts
    3,202

    Default

    what test build
    h
    IGN : C21H23NO5


  3. #3
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    30

    Default

    you know the one Baskerville gave for PCs.

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer ArtloS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    558

    Exclamation Black Screen Glitch

    Hello? The glitch is still here. I've updated my Growtopia to latest version and it's still here. Are you serious? Are you even fixing this? Halloween is here but this glitch isn't fixed yet, I'm missing the halloween and that's because you're so slow ubisoft. This is really annoying. How can you even consider this as 'fixing it' without giving any further information. What a disappointment.
    Name:  Untitled bug.png
Views: 685
Size:  120.2 KB
    Ign/GrowID: Artlos
    Just be yourself don't try to be others
    And don't give up to reach your dream.


    Artlos' Suggestion! Click Here!

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer Astigmatisme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    de eart
    Posts
    3,202

    Default

    that means your computer didn't load the game properly
    h
    IGN : C21H23NO5


  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer ArtloS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Astigmatisme View Post
    that means your computer didn't load the game properly
    If this the case. Is there anything I can do to play?
    Ign/GrowID: Artlos
    Just be yourself don't try to be others
    And don't give up to reach your dream.


    Artlos' Suggestion! Click Here!

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer Imunity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtloS View Post
    If this the case. Is there anything I can do to play?
    Try googling the issue. One of the results: https://windowsreport.com/black-screen-gaming-fix/
    IGN: Imunity

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtloS View Post
    Hello? The glitch is still here. I've updated my Growtopia to latest version and it's still here. Are you serious? Are you even fixing this? Halloween is here but this glitch isn't fixed yet, I'm missing the halloween and that's because you're so slow ubisoft. This is really annoying. How can you even consider this as 'fixing it' without giving any further information. What a disappointment.
    Name:  Untitled bug.png
Views: 685
Size:  120.2 KB
    Just delete and reinstall the game i bet that will work!

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karhu View Post
    Just delete and reinstall the game i bet that will work!
    No, that can't help, because it's still the same version of the game.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtloS View Post
    Hello? The glitch is still here. I've updated my Growtopia to latest version and it's still here. Are you serious? Are you even fixing this? Halloween is here but this glitch isn't fixed yet, I'm missing the halloween and that's because you're so slow ubisoft. This is really annoying. How can you even consider this as 'fixing it' without giving any further information. What a disappointment.
    Name:  Untitled bug.png
Views: 685
Size:  120.2 KB
    Well I've Had The Same Problem Recently But It Said : "An Instance Of Growtopia Is Running Go Play That One " While There Was None Open Before That One. So What I Did Is Just Restart My PC And It Worked. You Should Try That
    Treat Others The Way You Want To Be Treated.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tank View Post
    Well I've Had The Same Problem Recently But It Said : "An Instance Of Growtopia Is Running Go Play That One " While There Was None Open Before That One. So What I Did Is Just Restart My PC And It Worked. You Should Try That
    In that case you could've also opened task manager and closed Growtopia from there rather than restarting your whole PC.

  12. #12
    Master Sorcerer ArtloS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imunity View Post
    Try googling the issue. One of the results: https://windowsreport.com/black-screen-gaming-fix/
    I have Windows 7 Ultimate

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Tank View Post
    Well I've Had The Same Problem Recently But It Said : "An Instance Of Growtopia Is Running Go Play That One " While There Was None Open Before That One. So What I Did Is Just Restart My PC And It Worked. You Should Try That
    It's launch normally here but the game only shows black screen and the sound works normal
    Ign/GrowID: Artlos
    Just be yourself don't try to be others
    And don't give up to reach your dream.


    Artlos' Suggestion! Click Here!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •