Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 15

Thread: PC/Mac optimization needed

  1. #1
    Squire owenge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    The UwU Void
    Posts
    24

    Exclamation PC/Mac optimization needed

    Background Info
    My pc has a Ryzen 7 1700, 16GB of ram, and a RX 580 with 8GB of Vram.

    Problem
    The game should not be dropping frames with spec like the ones above.


    Solution
    Allow the game to use more Ram/GPU/CPU power.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I know this Is short but I do have more problems and solutions on the way
    Years Playing GT: 6 (almost 7) years
    Old IGN: Owenge
    New IGN: BanWave

  2. #2
    Lesser Wizard Sombodi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    404

    Default

    +1, This has been my problem for years, I recently upgraded my GPU from 1080ti to RTX 2060, CPU from i7 to i9 and I have 32 gigs of ram and growtopia feels like it is running on 30 fps and feels like a browser game oh and don't get me wrong, my monitor is 144hz and g-sync on, so there is no reason why it should feel like a browser game (even tho it looks like it is).

    My only solution for this is bump up the maximum ram usage for GT, GPU and CPU looks fine but you can try to.
    Anyways, check out my YT Channel, I make the crappiest content out there

  3. #3
    Squire owenge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    The UwU Void
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Years Playing GT: 6 (almost 7) years
    Old IGN: Owenge
    New IGN: BanWave

  4. #4
    Squire
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sombodi View Post
    +1, This has been my problem for years, I recently upgraded my GPU from 1080ti to RTX 2060, CPU from i7 to i9 and I have 32 gigs of ram and growtopia feels like it is running on 30 fps and feels like a browser game oh and don't get me wrong, my monitor is 144hz and g-sync on, so there is no reason why it should feel like a browser game (even tho it looks like it is).

    My only solution for this is bump up the maximum ram usage for GT, GPU and CPU looks fine but you can try to.
    How do you increase ram/GPU/CPU usage?

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sombodi View Post
    +1, This has been my problem for years, I recently upgraded my GPU from 1080ti to RTX 2060, CPU from i7 to i9 and I have 32 gigs of ram and growtopia feels like it is running on 30 fps and feels like a browser game oh and don't get me wrong, my monitor is 144hz and g-sync on, so there is no reason why it should feel like a browser game (even tho it looks like it is).

    My only solution for this is bump up the maximum ram usage for GT, GPU and CPU looks fine but you can try to.
    But the GTX 1080ti is 20% faster than the RTX 2060..


    Also lags for me, please optimize it ubi!

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    no have
    Posts
    571

    Default

    why does everyone either play gt with a good asf computer

    or a toaster from like 12 years ago with integrated graphics and is like 'what is graphic card'

  7. #7
    Lesser Wizard Sombodi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FocusedSG View Post
    How do you increase ram/GPU/CPU usage?
    Optimize or Rewrite the game on a better game engine, simple as that (not really).

    The problem is Seth and Hamumu coded Growtopia on Seth's engine (Proton SDK) which is really crappy and messy to work on, Proton SDK is good for Mobile and Browser but not good for PC/Mac because (as I said) it is poorly optimized and ancient.

    It would be better if they updated Growtopia on a better Engine, the best is if they do it on Unity.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by MystZ View Post
    why does everyone either play gt with a good asf computer

    or a toaster from like 12 years ago with integrated graphics and is like 'what is graphic card'
    Uhm...Because they can or can't afford a good PC?
    Plus if you are going to play a game like GT ONLY, an office laptop from 2016 will be fine and making YT content/streaming will need more horsepower so you will need a mid-tier PC/Laptop, I do recommend building your own or buy parts and make a technician build it for you (just make sure he/she doesn't steal your parts meaning you should familiarize the parts to you own to prevent it and let them come over your house if they are gonna build it)
    Anyways, check out my YT Channel, I make the crappiest content out there

  8. #8
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    no have
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sombodi View Post
    Uhm...Because they can or can't afford a good PC?
    Plus if you are going to play a game like GT ONLY, an office laptop from 2016 will be fine and making YT content/streaming will need more horsepower so you will need a mid-tier PC/Laptop, I do recommend building your own or buy parts and make a technician build it for you (just make sure he/she doesn't steal your parts meaning you should familiarize the parts to you own to prevent it and let them come over your house if they are gonna build it)

    uHm... this wasn't a like WHY dO pEopLE nOT hAVE GtX 2080tI's IN TheIR ComPutEr question

    #1
    I bought my own pc
    #2
    I assembled my own pc
    #3
    I was just asking why I see no 'average' computer playing gt (by average I mean like a middleground between those computers, and computers like yours.)

  9. #9
    Squire owenge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    The UwU Void
    Posts
    24

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Sombodi View Post
    Optimize or Rewrite the game on a better game engine, simple as that (not really).

    The problem is Seth and Hamumu coded Growtopia on Seth's engine (Proton SDK) which is really crappy and messy to work on, Proton SDK is good for Mobile and Browser but not good for PC/Mac because (as I said) it is poorly optimized and ancient.

    It would be better if they updated Growtopia on a better Engine, the best is if they do it on Unity.

    - - - Updated - - -



    Uhm...Because they can or can't afford a good PC?
    Plus if you are going to play a game like GT ONLY, an office laptop from 2016 will be fine and making YT content/streaming will need more horsepower so you will need a mid-tier PC/Laptop, I do recommend building your own or buy parts and make a technician build it for you (just make sure he/she doesn't steal your parts meaning you should familiarize the parts to you own to prevent it and let them come over your house if they are gonna build it)
    GT needs a rewrite, this is known. How how they do that is a bit complicated. They could use C++ or Unity, but GT’s architecture is specifically made for Seth’s base. I suggest they update Seth’s base and test it using public beta
    Years Playing GT: 6 (almost 7) years
    Old IGN: Owenge
    New IGN: BanWave

  10. #10
    Lesser Wizard Sombodi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owenge View Post
    GT needs a rewrite, this is known. How how they do that is a bit complicated. They could use C++ or Unity, but GT’s architecture is specifically made for Seth’s base. I suggest they update Seth’s base and test it using public beta
    well, that's the thing, but updating Seth's engine will still require a lot of re-writing.
    So its either update the engine+fix a few flaws after the engine update (slower, but will make the game feel the same but run faster) OR use a pre-fabricated engine like Unity (faster, but the game will feel a bit different but will still run a lot faster)
    Anyways, check out my YT Channel, I make the crappiest content out there

  11. #11
    Squire owenge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    The UwU Void
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sombodi View Post
    well, that's the thing, but updating Seth's engine will still require a lot of re-writing.
    So its either update the engine+fix a few flaws after the engine update (slower, but will make the game feel the same but run faster) OR use a pre-fabricated engine like Unity (faster, but the game will feel a bit different but will still run a lot faster)
    Either way, The ubisoft team could use the man power they have to work on this. Sometimes I feel like 85% of there team is just game design (not true but it does feel like it at times).

    Also, How did ubisoft get seth's engine running on switch/xbox/ps4? Did they rewrite the engine, did they port it, or did they use unity or C++?

    Either way I'll try to find out what Engine it uses on my switch.... a hacked switch does come in handy sometimes
    Years Playing GT: 6 (almost 7) years
    Old IGN: Owenge
    New IGN: BanWave

  12. #12
    Lesser Wizard Sombodi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owenge View Post
    Also, How did ubisoft get seth's engine running on switch/xbox/ps4? Did they rewrite the engine, did they port it, or did they use unity or C++?
    As far as I know, Proton SDK is multi-platform and porting it to consoles will only require re-mapping the controls and changing how you work around it, I might be wrong but it might be that simple.

    But it would be really nice to see Growtopia run as smooth as P--l W----s.
    Anyways, check out my YT Channel, I make the crappiest content out there

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •