Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: (Windows 10) my growtopia have no sound

  1. #1

    Default (Windows 10) my growtopia have no sound

    on my device : growtopia v2.997 , v2.998 and v2.999 have no sound . my music and SFX sound is max but game is still soundless .

    versions lower than 2.996 has sounds. i met few guys that has same problem.

    please fix it ! my growtopia isnt fun as old on computer

    if you want more information about game/sounds/computer ; you can contact to me on forums or mail
    Last edited by esarsi; 12-01-2019 at 10:19 AM.

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer Senke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    reeeeee
    Posts
    1,124

    Default

    Just restart Growtopia. At least that worked for me, and if it doesn't work, try reinstalling Growtopia.
    Goals:


  3. #3
    Knight BillyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    (REDACTED)
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Yeah, try reinstalling the game because it doesn't take that long. Or, try detecting problems with the application.
    IGN: BillyBobsGt
    Level: 44
    Dream Item: Happiness
    Join Date: 2014

    Stay Determined!

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer MineDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Malaysia
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by esarsi View Post
    on my device : growtopia v2.997 and v2.998 have no sound . my music and SFX sound is max but game is still soundless .

    versions lower than 2.996 has sounds. i met few guys that has same problem.

    please fix it ! my growtopia isnt fun as old on computer

    if you want more information about game/sounds/computer ; you can contact to me on forums or mail
    Just like the rest have said, try Reinstalling the game completely. If it really doesn't work, then try checking if the game actually has access to your sound system.
    IGN - MineDeath

    If life were predictable it would cease to be life, and be without flavor .

    Instagram:
    Instagram Link!
    Discord:
    Discord Link!

  5. #5

    Default bruh

    guys i said problem is on 2 different version . how can i change game to 2 different versions without any install
    its been months since 2.997 update -_-
    and i re installed more than 10 times

  6. #6
    Lesser Wizard CoolAkramTV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Try copying the sounds file from another version, or try re-installing the game, as other people suggested.
    GrowID: CoolAkramTV
    World: CATV


    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Who are you and where did you come from?
    YouTube: CoolAkramTV (i upload videos there i guess)

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CoolAkramTV View Post
    Try copying the sounds file from another version, or try re-installing the game, as other people suggested.
    i tried it to try to solve the problem but it didint work ...1 month ago

  8. #8
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    no have
    Posts
    571

    Default

    far-fetched
    could be the volume mixer gt sound is muted/at 0%

    just guessing

    you've taken sounds from previous versions and tried to paste them in?
    ik you've reinstalled but that's diff

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •