Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Growtopia is consuming too much processor

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    207

    Default Growtopia is consuming too much processor

    My computer is a pretty decent machine, I can run many programs at once, but I don't understand why does such simple game as Growtopia literally sucks 50% of my processor. It really shouldn't use that much power. I recently downloaded 64 bit Windows 7 (used to be 32 bit) and it didn't consume as much back then. I also got a new GPU so it makes a little bottleneck since the GPU is much stronger than the CPU. But it shouldn't matter for the game this size and graphic. Here is the processor that I use.

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 174
Size:  2.2 KB
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    no have
    Posts
    572

    Default

    I don't know how it doesn't take up 100%...
    what are the specs like gpu? ram ddr3? 6gb??? 6x 1 gb?

    not going to lie man that must be a pretty old machine there.. ??

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MystZ View Post
    I don't know how it doesn't take up 100%...
    what are the specs like gpu? ram ddr3? 6gb??? 6x 1 gb?

    not going to lie man that must be a pretty old machine there.. ??
    I have 6GB (2+4) of DDR3 RAM memory and this is my GPU!

    Name:  Capture1.PNG
Views: 163
Size:  2.8 KB

    GPU is indeed old, but can still run a lot of things, back then it was a beast!
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer HugeLock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,194

    Default

    Upgrade your CPU to begin with, I think that's the problem.
    IGN: Ephus
    _______________________________________________
    Soviet leader (GL)
    Guild home in [EPHUS]

    I speak fluent Finnish, Swedish and English.
    Feel free to talk to me in those languages!


    Avatar made by: TheThingIs

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard AsMoww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Its just because Growtopia is terribly optimized. It only uses a single core.

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer R4Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IDK..I'm lost...
    Posts
    3,101

    Default

    i have core i5-9300h and growtopia is taking around 24%

    IGN: R4Z
    v I Provide Service To Most Stuff In Game v



  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer DynPlaysGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ireland  Nationality:   Polish
    Posts
    13,993

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HugeLock View Post
    Upgrade your CPU to begin with, I think that's the problem.
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.

    Quote Originally Posted by hunt2man View Post
    Dyn has been here for so long I feel that he's a lich or something.

    oh yeah btw my discord is @Dynnie#3475

    Avatar and sigpic by the amazing Mistrella, thank you so much!

  8. #8
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DynPlaysGT View Post
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.
    Agreed....
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  9. #9
    Master Sorcerer HugeLock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DynPlaysGT View Post
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.
    But still, the computer may have difficulty running Windows 10, since the CPU and GPU specs are a bit awkward.
    (The processor is the most likely problem here.)
    IGN: Ephus
    _______________________________________________
    Soviet leader (GL)
    Guild home in [EPHUS]

    I speak fluent Finnish, Swedish and English.
    Feel free to talk to me in those languages!


    Avatar made by: TheThingIs

  10. #10
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HugeLock View Post
    But still, the computer may have difficulty running Windows 10, since the CPU and GPU specs are a bit awkward.
    (The processor is the most likely problem here.)
    As I said, I have Windows 7.

    Also, I had to update the Windows to 64 bit because it wouldn't use the maximum possible RAM memory.
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer Warfreak10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    2,551

    Default

    My friend use AMD A9 and very slow running

  12. #12
    Master Sorcerer HugeLock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpeedyNex View Post
    As I said, I have Windows 7.

    Also, I had to update the Windows to 64 bit because it wouldn't use the maximum possible RAM memory.
    My bad, I mixed up another post with yours.

    Your CPU may just be too old to utilize all that RAM, and the CPU bottlenecks the GPU and RAM.
    Upgrade your CPU is my final advice.
    IGN: Ephus
    _______________________________________________
    Soviet leader (GL)
    Guild home in [EPHUS]

    I speak fluent Finnish, Swedish and English.
    Feel free to talk to me in those languages!


    Avatar made by: TheThingIs

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Your Consciousness
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpeedyNex View Post
    My computer is a pretty decent machine, I can run many programs at once, but I don't understand why does such simple game as Growtopia literally sucks 50% of my processor. It really shouldn't use that much power. I recently downloaded 64 bit Windows 7 (used to be 32 bit) and it didn't consume as much back then. I also got a new GPU so it makes a little bottleneck since the GPU is much stronger than the CPU. But it shouldn't matter for the game this size and graphic. Here is the processor that I use.

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 174
Size:  2.2 KB
    bro have you seen a program called proxycheck? That program causes unnecessary CPU consumption, it slows down your PC.
    try deleting it via Task Manager > Open File Location.

    (proxycheck is a program made by Chromium, a program which looks like Chrome but its a fake.)

    - - - Updated - - -

    there are other programs which are downloaded via adware which slows down your PC.

    - - - Updated - - -

    your CPU alone can handle Growtopia its just not optimized.

  14. #14
    Lesser Wizard Moksej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Somewhere alone
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Yeah I keep noticing that too. Few days ago I was watching stream on twitch while growtopia was running in background, so geiger would actually charge up, and the stream was lagging times to times. After I closed gt stream was running perfectly without any lag (later I reviewed first 30minutes of the stream and it wasn't lagging so it was gt obviously)

    They should fix this.
    IGN: Moksej
    Level: 83
    Ex-Youtuber
    Growtopia's Anti Phishing Team staff member
    Growtopia's Security Team staff member

    Owner of:
    • SELLMOVER (main lock)

    Join my discord server: https://discord.gg/eaQAr9P

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •