Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 14

Thread: Growtopia is consuming too much processor

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    238

    Default Growtopia is consuming too much processor

    My computer is a pretty decent machine, I can run many programs at once, but I don't understand why does such simple game as Growtopia literally sucks 50% of my processor. It really shouldn't use that much power. I recently downloaded 64 bit Windows 7 (used to be 32 bit) and it didn't consume as much back then. I also got a new GPU so it makes a little bottleneck since the GPU is much stronger than the CPU. But it shouldn't matter for the game this size and graphic. Here is the processor that I use.

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 192
Size:  2.2 KB
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    no have
    Posts
    570

    Default

    I don't know how it doesn't take up 100%...
    what are the specs like gpu? ram ddr3? 6gb??? 6x 1 gb?

    not going to lie man that must be a pretty old machine there.. ??

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MystZ View Post
    I don't know how it doesn't take up 100%...
    what are the specs like gpu? ram ddr3? 6gb??? 6x 1 gb?

    not going to lie man that must be a pretty old machine there.. ??
    I have 6GB (2+4) of DDR3 RAM memory and this is my GPU!

    Name:  Capture1.PNG
Views: 181
Size:  2.8 KB

    GPU is indeed old, but can still run a lot of things, back then it was a beast!
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,283

    Default

    Upgrade your CPU to begin with, I think that's the problem.

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard AsMoww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    no
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Its just because Growtopia is terribly optimized. It only uses a single core.

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer R4Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IDK..I'm lost...
    Posts
    3,405

    Default

    i have core i5-9300h and growtopia is taking around 24%

    IGN: R4Z

    vv I Provide Services To Most Stuff In Game vv


  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer DynPlaysGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    With Mistie ❤️
    Posts
    14,387

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HugeLock View Post
    Upgrade your CPU to begin with, I think that's the problem.
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.
    My heart belongs to Mistie 💘
    I love her so so much eee


    Discord: Dynnie#3475

    Avatar and sigpic by the most wonderful Mistie, thank you so much! ❤️

  8. #8
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DynPlaysGT View Post
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.
    Agreed....
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DynPlaysGT View Post
    Doesn't change the fact that Growtopia should not be a very demanding game to begin with.
    But still, the computer may have difficulty running Windows 10, since the CPU and GPU specs are a bit awkward.
    (The processor is the most likely problem here.)

  10. #10
    Lesser Wizard SpeedyNex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HugeLock View Post
    But still, the computer may have difficulty running Windows 10, since the CPU and GPU specs are a bit awkward.
    (The processor is the most likely problem here.)
    As I said, I have Windows 7.

    Also, I had to update the Windows to 64 bit because it wouldn't use the maximum possible RAM memory.
    Follow me on instagram: @speedynex
    Find me on Twitter!
    Add me on discord: Nex#5964

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer Warfreak10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    2,763

    Default

    My friend use AMD A9 and very slow running

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    3,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SpeedyNex View Post
    As I said, I have Windows 7.

    Also, I had to update the Windows to 64 bit because it wouldn't use the maximum possible RAM memory.
    My bad, I mixed up another post with yours.

    Your CPU may just be too old to utilize all that RAM, and the CPU bottlenecks the GPU and RAM.
    Upgrade your CPU is my final advice.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •