Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 32

Thread: Problem with launching GrowTopia.

  1. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotSeedTopian View Post
    Not many players use RTX.
    Then, why did they establish a fix for them and not for the Windows 7 64-bit users?

  2. #14
    Master Sorcerer NotSeedTopian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Malay-asia
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iChiwi View Post
    Then, why did they establish a fix for them and not for the Windows 7 64-bit users?
    Windows 7 EOL
    I have no idea what I'm doing.

    hi do u like maths
    www.coolmathgames.com
    www.mathsisfun.com

    Come Join Secret Santa 2019! (plz join it's free real estate)

  3. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotSeedTopian View Post
    Windows 7 EOL
    GrowTopia runs on Windows XP devices as I've heard by some people, and it is not working on windows 7 64-bit? It has nothing to do with the end of support date, and it's not EOL of Windows 7, it'll just end the support.

  4. #16
    Master Sorcerer NotSeedTopian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Malay-asia
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iChiwi View Post
    GrowTopia runs on Windows XP devices as I've heard by some people, and it is not working on windows 7 64-bit? It has nothing to do with the end of support date, and it's not EOL of Windows 7, it'll just end the support.
    Hmm ok I never knew that Growtopia can run on Windows XP. They might be working on a fix for Windows 7, then.
    I have no idea what I'm doing.

    hi do u like maths
    www.coolmathgames.com
    www.mathsisfun.com

    Come Join Secret Santa 2019! (plz join it's free real estate)

  5. #17

    Default

    (ERROR) VideoModeManager::AddVideoMode:333: VideoMode 'Nexus 7B Visible' already exists
    Setting native video mode to 1366, 768 - Fullscreen: 1 Aspect Ratio: 1.00
    I found this error in logs.txt.

  6. #18
    Master Sorcerer GabrielbjbGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Kalimantan selatan
    Posts
    525

    Default ...

    Quote Originally Posted by iChiwi View Post
    GrowTopia runs on Windows XP devices as I've heard by some people, and it is not working on windows 7 64-bit? It has nothing to do with the end of support date, and it's not EOL of Windows 7, it'll just end the support.
    Quote Originally Posted by NotSeedTopian View Post
    Hmm ok I never knew that Growtopia can run on Windows XP. They might be working on a fix for Windows 7, then.
    I think Growtopia cannot be run on Windows XP and Vista. I tried it on a virtual machine and this is the result

    Windows XP :
    Name:  xp.PNG
Views: 149
Size:  684.4 KB


    Windows Vista :
    Name:  vista.PNG
Views: 147
Size:  126.7 KB


    According to the Ubisoft website, Growtopia can be run on Windows 7, Windows 8.1 / 8 and Windows 10
    Name:  ubisoft.PNG
Views: 147
Size:  9.9 KB
    https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/Faqs/0...Growtopia-GROW
    Last edited by GabrielbjbGT; 01-03-2020 at 12:41 PM.
    Sorry Bad english

    Update :

    Soooo Smaaaaaaal

  7. #19
    Master Sorcerer IWasWeird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Falling in flow of love..
    Posts
    1,559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GabrielbjbGT View Post
    I think Growtopia cannot be run on Windows XP and Vista. I tried it on a virtual machine and this is the result

    Windows XP :
    Name:  xp.PNG
Views: 149
Size:  684.4 KB


    Windows Vista :
    Name:  vista.PNG
Views: 147
Size:  126.7 KB


    According to the Ubisoft website, Growtopia can be run on Windows 7, Windows 8.1 / 8 and Windows 10
    Name:  ubisoft.PNG
Views: 147
Size:  9.9 KB
    https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/Faqs/0...Growtopia-GROW
    idk my 1 gb ram pc could run gt normally. its windows 7 32-bit


    so a few weeks ago i ACTUALLY experienced the crash issue. it suddenly happened, i was scared and i dont know what to do. i cant launch gt, i reinstalled and didnt work and i almost gave up. when i was messing up with the game directory (%localappdata%/growtopia) i found some old copies of gt that ive kept since i started using this pc to play growtopia with. So i got an idea, i know theres no way you could launch 2 growtopia so i tried it

    How i fixed it: (might work and might not, it works for me)
    I launched the old version (older than 2.997) and it runs, I was happy. Then I launched the latest one and the instead of the "Growtopia.exe has stopped working.." showing it actually launched and it says "An instant growtopia is already running, go play that one!" so i quickly closed the old version and launched the new one and IT WORKED! i can play growtopia again w/o a problem

    idk you guys could try that tho, I dont know how to fix a black screen growtopia, or the old version thingy but yeah give it a shot it might work..
    I'm yet to be weird, same goes to others.

    IGN : iCreace | Discord : weird#3325


    "An idot growtopian with weird dreams!"

    Quote Originally Posted by Baskerville View Post
    Ok Boomer, thanks for asking!

  8. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IWasWeird View Post
    idk my 1 gb ram pc could run gt normally. its windows 7 32-bit


    so a few weeks ago i ACTUALLY experienced the crash issue. it suddenly happened, i was scared and i dont know what to do. i cant launch gt, i reinstalled and didnt work and i almost gave up. when i was messing up with the game directory (%localappdata%/growtopia) i found some old copies of gt that ive kept since i started using this pc to play growtopia with. So i got an idea, i know theres no way you could launch 2 growtopia so i tried it

    How i fixed it: (might work and might not, it works for me)
    I launched the old version (older than 2.997) and it runs, I was happy. Then I launched the latest one and the instead of the "Growtopia.exe has stopped working.." showing it actually launched and it says "An instant growtopia is already running, go play that one!" so i quickly closed the old version and launched the new one and IT WORKED! i can play growtopia again w/o a problem

    idk you guys could try that tho, I dont know how to fix a black screen growtopia, or the old version thingy but yeah give it a shot it might work..
    I don't have an older version of GrowTopia in this pc.

  9. #21

    Default

    Hello Growtopian,

    I'm sorry to hear that you have been crashing when you try to launch Growtopia.

    First, could you please verify that your PC meets the system requirements for the game:

    https://support.ubi.com/en-US/Faqs/0...rowtopia-GROW/

    After this, can you please go through our troubleshooting guide to see if this helps with the issue:

    https://support.ubi.com/en-gb/Faqs/0...roubleshooting

    Make sure to reinstall the game as well!

    If that does not solve the issue, please let us know and we would be happy to help you further!

    Best regards,

    @GadnokBOW
    Growtopia Staff
    I received this from Ubisoft Support, and I've tried reinstalling, and I meet all requirements for the game. I've sent them a message, I'll update this thread if they tell me something else so I can help whoever is facing this problem, too.

  10. #22
    Master Sorcerer IWasWeird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Falling in flow of love..
    Posts
    1,559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iChiwi View Post
    I don't have an older version of GrowTopia in this pc.
    you could try searching and downloading one from https://archive.org/
    I'm yet to be weird, same goes to others.

    IGN : iCreace | Discord : weird#3325


    "An idot growtopian with weird dreams!"

    Quote Originally Posted by Baskerville View Post
    Ok Boomer, thanks for asking!

  11. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IWasWeird View Post
    you could try searching and downloading one from https://archive.org/
    Older versions worked perfectly, I tested them! but the updates from v2.997 crashes me.

  12. #24
    Master Sorcerer IWasWeird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Falling in flow of love..
    Posts
    1,559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iChiwi View Post
    Older versions worked perfectly, I tested them! but the updates from v2.997 crashes me.
    try launching the old version first then the new one

    make sure to launch them both. if you get an error saying you cannot launch 2 growtopia at once, close both growtopia and launch the new one
    I'm yet to be weird, same goes to others.

    IGN : iCreace | Discord : weird#3325


    "An idot growtopian with weird dreams!"

    Quote Originally Posted by Baskerville View Post
    Ok Boomer, thanks for asking!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •