Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [BUG] Mods getting removed when switching worlds

  1. #1

    Default Can someone please have a look on Gemonada because it a bug because of the update eve

    Hello I'm a chef 9 on my alt and I cook Gemonade but I got 2 complain from customer about buying Gemonade and use it and it didnt work on 1 and 1min on one so he have buy third one from my shop and it work. So there a bug on it so can someone please fix the issue, I dont want my customer to lose wl for buying gemonada to use for ship mission and it dont work. Can administration please look up the issue because it just start on this update event. Ty

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer RandomGrowtopiaChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Location Unknown
    Posts
    528

    Default

    The item's name is Gemonade

    Also, yes, we all know this is the most active subforum and posting here will get more attention, but this should be have been posted to Bugs and Glitches.
    hi

  3. #3

    Default Sure will ty

    Quote Originally Posted by RandomGrowtopiaChicken View Post
    The item's name is Gemonade

    Also, yes, we all know this is the most active subforum and posting here will get more attention, but this should be have been posted to Bugs and Glitches.
    Sorry I'm still new to form and so this my first time doing the thread post and I didnt know where to post the issue but I did what u said and post on bug and fix ty

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer iAngelBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Q2bunnys View Post
    Hello I'm a chef 9 on my alt and I cook Gemonade but I got 2 complain from customer about buying Gemonade and use it and it didnt work on 1 and 1min on one so he have buy third one from my shop and it work. So there a bug on it so can someone please fix the issue, I dont want my customer to lose wl for buying gemonada to use for ship mission and it dont work. Can administration please look up the issue because it just start on this update event. Ty
    were they using other food buffs with it? if you use, say, skill spice after gemonade, skill space destroys the gemonade effect. pointing this out since i see most people using skill spice for startopia, and this is a mistake ive made quite a few times.
    Ariana

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer DemondoomGT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Not sure
    Posts
    4,486

    Default [BUG] Mods getting removed when switching worlds

    Name:  unknown.png
Views: 166
Size:  211.0 KB
    Name:  unknown.png
Views: 163
Size:  74.7 KB

    This is a weird bug, it seems to work sometimes, but then not work other times. Not sure how fast you have to move to another world after getting a mod, but it doesn't seem to be world related or guaranteed to remove all the time.

    Basically all you need to do is use a consumable/do an activity giving you a mod, go to another world and voila! Sometimes it completely removes the mod, sometimes it stays. It's not consistent and I had multiple people try and same thing for them, working and not working randomly. Works with malpractice, consumables, food buffs, etc.
    IGN: Demondoom
    Level: 71
    #FishTrainingJustice

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer R4Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IDK..I'm lost...
    Posts
    3,194

    Default

    Happened to me with mal yesterday

    IGN: R4Z

    vv I Provide Services To Most Stuff In Game vv


  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    22

    Default

    The team is aware of this issue and it has already been reported.

  8. #8

    Default No they only use gemonade

    Quote Originally Posted by iAngelBear View Post
    were they using other food buffs with it? if you use, say, skill spice after gemonade, skill space destroys the gemonade effect. pointing this out since i see most people using skill spice for startopia, and this is a mistake ive made quite a few times.
    No they only use gemonade
    Because skill spice cant stack on top gemonade
    U can only use one buff at time so they know it dont stack.
    Player that do ship for profit they dont use skill spice
    Only gemonade because of 500gem per mission
    They only use skill spice for the boss
    But when regular farming for upgrade they use gemonade for gem
    So that why I need someone to have a look at gemonade and fix bug.

  9. #9
    Administrator UBIDEV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DemondoomGT View Post
    Name:  unknown.png
Views: 166
Size:  211.0 KB
    Name:  unknown.png
Views: 163
Size:  74.7 KB

    This is a weird bug, it seems to work sometimes, but then not work other times. Not sure how fast you have to move to another world after getting a mod, but it doesn't seem to be world related or guaranteed to remove all the time.

    Basically all you need to do is use a consumable/do an activity giving you a mod, go to another world and voila! Sometimes it completely removes the mod, sometimes it stays. It's not consistent and I had multiple people try and same thing for them, working and not working randomly. Works with malpractice, consumables, food buffs, etc.
    Should be good now , found the issue and was taken care off..

  10. #10
    Master Sorcerer Malware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Growtopia
    Posts
    892

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R4Z View Post
    Happened to me with mal yesterday
    Mal? I wasn't with you!


    Okokok, ik he means malady nobody needs 2 correct me.
    Honestly though, never happened to me yet. But I don't rly use consumables too much anyway...
    They are two types of people in the world. Me and not me.

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer Jedaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Q2bunnys View Post
    Hello I'm a chef 9 on my alt and I cook Gemonade but I got 2 complain from customer about buying Gemonade and use it and it didnt work on 1 and 1min on one so he have buy third one from my shop and it work. So there a bug on it so can someone please fix the issue, I dont want my customer to lose wl for buying gemonada to use for ship mission and it dont work. Can administration please look up the issue because it just start on this update event. Ty
    We all know that you enjoy the extra world locks i would too
    Professional poster

    [Goals]
    ·Scam 100DL [REDACTED/100DL]
    ·Be alive [Never complete]
    ·Become the president of the US [Completed]

    Contact me:

  12. #12
    Master Sorcerer R4Z's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IDK..I'm lost...
    Posts
    3,194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malware View Post
    Mal? I wasn't with you!


    Okokok, ik he means malady nobody needs 2 correct me.
    Honestly though, never happened to me yet. But I don't rly use consumables too much anyway...
    I mean mal practice tho

    IGN: R4Z

    vv I Provide Services To Most Stuff In Game vv


Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •