Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 24 of 24

Thread: Cannot install new client [PC]

  1. #13
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Hidden
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TiigerPro View Post
    Try dragging the installer into cmd, here's a tutorial: https://youtu.be/UU1N901f1bQ
    Still, I've tried so many things but nothing...
    If you tell the truth you don’t have to remember anything

    #FREEBITELORD

    BiteLord isn`t gone yet:
    https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums...ions-this-time

  2. #14
    Squire snurff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I've tried the cmd prompt thing, like Tiiger said, it is really corrupted, seems like that the .wav files are broken, and this is why some of my friends' games are laggy when they're in a world that has these particular music blocks in it.
    Please, staff, fix it ASAP because yeah why not?
    You can always ask for help!
    Veteran player since 2013, from Estonia

  3. #15
    Knight
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NekoRei View Post
    Heya guys! Our team just fixed the issue. Please try again and let us know.
    As snurff just said, the problem persists after the fix, error still pops up when trying to decompress "spanish_guitar_24.wav". Waiting for further updates on the situation!

    EDIT:
    I found a way to still play the game by installing everything except the corrupted files. Installer is still corrupted though.

    Here's a tutorial i made how to install it with the corrupted installer: https://youtu.be/FZTowg_o3AQ
    Last edited by TiigerPro; 03-04-2020 at 07:56 AM.
    Feel free to check out my Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/tiigerpro
    Also if you want to contact me, i use Instagram daily: https://www.instagram.com/tiigerpro/

    In Game Name: TiigerPro
    Played Growtopia Since 2013!

  4. #16
    Lesser Wizard Hezl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Somewhere out there
    Posts
    363

    Default Cant update growtopia

    So I cant update the new version 3.021, somehow, when I download it and try to install it, I will get something like this.


    Name:  Unbenannt.png
Views: 210
Size:  5.1 KB

    Help....
    IGN:Hezl
    Lv:69

  5. #17
    Knight
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Y o u r f r i d g e
    Posts
    88

    Default We need a new installer asap

    The new installer you, ubisoft, provided, doesn't work on win10 computers. It shows something like this:
    Name:  Screenshot_361.png
Views: 292
Size:  33.6 KB

    Yes, at first I tried just updating, later I tried uninstalling and downloading it again, the same problems occurs, no matter what I do. And yes, I tried everything that the NSIS support link suggested, no it doesn't help.
    IGN: CasualDennis
    My Goals in this game:
    Have fun while doing nothing.

  6. #18
    Lesser Wizard TheDarkGT57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    IS Hamumu a pedophile??
    Posts
    145

    Default

    hello
    try downloading the installer from: growtopiagame.com it should work from there
    "scammers are people and they can do whatever they want" (just a joke dont hate on me)

  7. #19
    Knight
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Y o u r f r i d g e
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDarkGT57 View Post
    hello
    try downloading the installer from: growtopiagame.com it should work from there
    Doesn't work
    IGN: CasualDennis
    My Goals in this game:
    Have fun while doing nothing.

  8. #20
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ISkelis View Post
    The new installer you, ubisoft, provided, doesn't work on win10 computers. It shows something like this:
    Name:  Screenshot_361.png
Views: 292
Size:  33.6 KB

    Yes, at first I tried just updating, later I tried uninstalling and downloading it again, the same problems occurs, no matter what I do. And yes, I tried everything that the NSIS support link suggested, no it doesn't help.
    Hi

    Please try this alternate link (http://cdn.growtopiagame.com/latest/...aInstaller.exe) and let us now if this works for you.


    ~ nPlus1

  9. #21
    Knight
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Y o u r f r i d g e
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nPlus1 View Post
    Hi

    Please try this alternate link (http://cdn.growtopiagame.com/latest/...aInstaller.exe) and let us now if this works for you.


    ~
    nPlus1
    Hello, yes, this one works for me, thank you.
    IGN: CasualDennis
    My Goals in this game:
    Have fun while doing nothing.

  10. #22
    Squire
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    19

    Default NSIS Error!

    So, I downloaded newest version of Growtopia and when i started running the setup... ASIS Error popped up. I tried to redownload GT and watched some tutorials but they didn't work

    Please help me! How do I fix this?
    Now I can't play on ma PC!

  11. #23
    Lesser Wizard AsMoww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    no
    Posts
    118

    Default

    No idea what's causing this, but I'm having the same issue.

  12. #24
    Master Sorcerer Skullifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2,674

    Default

    Doesn't work for me either. Damn, I was really looking forward to playing Growtopia today...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by nPlus1 View Post
    Hi

    Please try this alternate link (http://cdn.growtopiagame.com/latest/...aInstaller.exe) and let us now if this works for you.


    ~ nPlus1
    Okay never mind, this worked. Thanks!

    Contact Me:

    Thanks to Intensifies for the avatar!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •