Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't open app

  1. #1
    Squire CuteNezuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Butterfly Estate
    Posts
    18

    Default Can't open app

    I downloaded gt in laptop but i cant run the app
    I dont know why

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer JimIzPro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Never-ending Darkness
    Posts
    3,229

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CuteNezuko View Post
    I downloaded gt in laptop but i cant run the app
    I dont know why
    because growtopia has wisteria magic

    RISK - A Love Story | The Ruined (Growtopia Film)

    "The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams."
    - Eleanor Roosevelt

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer LancePlayZXD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CuteNezuko View Post
    I downloaded gt in laptop but i cant run the app
    I dont know why
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling again. Perhaps that might work. If it doesn't then, it's probably something related to your laptop.
    GrowID: LancePlaysYT

    - 3-time Video of The Week Winner!
    - WOTD Winner 6/9/2020
    - LEVEL: 70/125
    - Subscribers : 3.17k


    Watch one of my videos!:


  4. #4
    Lesser Wizard Capers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Try changing the game to compatibility settings,
    -Right-click Growtopia icon, and then click Properties.
    -Click the Compatibility tab.
    -Click to select the Run this program in compatibility mode for check box, and then select Windows 98/Windows Me from the list.
    -Click OK.
    Hope it works

    - - - Updated - - -

    Or if there is an error message/popup, tell me
    <html>
    <body>
    <font size=10 color=blue>
    IGN: Cwicks
    IT EXPERT~~Well, not really. But i can solve most of your technical problems
    Discord: Cwicks#1355
    My channel:

    </font>
    </body>
    </html>

  5. #5
    Squire CuteNezuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Butterfly Estate
    Posts
    18

    Default

    it works but it pops up something like thisName:  CAPTURE.PNG
Views: 48
Size:  74.3 KB

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer LancePlayZXD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    633

    Default

    Do you use a VPN? If so, turn it off.
    GrowID: LancePlaysYT

    - 3-time Video of The Week Winner!
    - WOTD Winner 6/9/2020
    - LEVEL: 70/125
    - Subscribers : 3.17k


    Watch one of my videos!:


  7. #7
    Squire CuteNezuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Butterfly Estate
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I've turned off but it still shows that im using vpn

  8. #8
    Lesser Wizard Capers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CuteNezuko View Post
    it works but it pops up something like thisName:  CAPTURE.PNG
Views: 48
Size:  74.3 KB
    So basically if i
    I am correct, and if you are not using a VPN, your computer/laptop are connected to a to GSM modem which is a hardware inside your computer. I guess that you put a sim card in it and thats the thing that connects you to the internet. And I think Growtopia doesn't support that yet


    I suggest that you get a router and connect from it and not connect the the GSM. Which should fix the issue

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by CuteNezuko View Post
    I've turned off but it still shows that im using vpn
    Try restarting your computer.

    And why are you using a VPN to play gt?
    <html>
    <body>
    <font size=10 color=blue>
    IGN: Cwicks
    IT EXPERT~~Well, not really. But i can solve most of your technical problems
    Discord: Cwicks#1355
    My channel:

    </font>
    </body>
    </html>

  9. #9
    Lesser Wizard Tituksss GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Hey! You're third here in forums, that has this problem. Please post your case here so it doesn't have to be merged.

    As for your problem, what I figured out from this post that the only way after redownload (if the problem still appears) is using a VPN, which, by the way, is illegal in Dubai, so this needs to be fixed.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Capers View Post
    And why are you using a VPN to play gt?
    I have the same problem and the only way I can fix that is using a VPN, sooooo..........

  10. #10
    Squire CuteNezuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Butterfly Estate
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Capers View Post

    - - - Updated - - -



    Try restarting your computer.

    And why are you using a VPN to play gt?
    uh, I dont even know whats that...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Tituksss GT View Post
    Hey! You're third here in forums, that has this problem. Please post your case here so it doesn't have to be merged.

    As for your problem, what I figured out from this post that the only way after redownload (if the problem still appears) is using a VPN, which, by the way, is illegal in Dubai, so this needs to be fixed.

    - - - Updated - - -


    I have the same problem and the only way I can fix that is using a VPN, sooooo..........
    hmm, specifically mine is like :

    getting sever address...
    located server...

    then it crashed
    Im sure its not my internet problem as the merged thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •